Imagination Drives Us
Search Our Cars

Privacy Statement

Haydan Pty. Ltd. Trading as Markwell’s Auto Group is an organisation that is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. A copy of the National Privacy Principles is available for your perusal at our premises or you may obtain a copy from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Markwell’s Auto Group holds personal information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, occupation, license details, date of birth, tax file numbers to enable it to carry out its' business as a Motor Retail Dealer and to maintain contact with its' clients associated with its' business, as required under the LMCT Act and Laws of the Land.

Occasionally, Markwell’s Auto Group contracts out services to a third party, which carries out work that cannot be performed by Markwell’s Auto Group at our premises. Name, address and telephone numbers are only given to these companies.

If you would like further information about the way Markwell’s Auto Group manages the personal information held by Markwell’s Auto Group, then you may contact the Company Secretary or Administration Manager at Cnr Seventh Street and Etiwanda Avenue, Mildura, telephone 03 5021 2999.

Any requests for access will be taken to the Dealer Principal/Company Secretary and you will be advised within 72 hours regarding the outcome of your request.

If you have any concerns about the way personal information is managed by Markwell’s Auto Group, or believes that a breach of your privacy has occurred, please contact the Company Secretary or Administration Manager who are the Privacy Officers.

National Privacy Principles Policy

Haydan Pty. Ltd., trading as Markwell’s Auto Group is committed to providing the highest level of customer service. This includes protecting customers' privacy. From 21 December 2001, we will be bound by new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of personal information.

Following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our customers.

Markwell’s Auto Group collects personal information from its customers to provide ongoing communications that is relevant to them and their vehicle. The personal information obtained either verbally, written or electronically may contain names, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail address, bank account details, occupation and drivers licence number.If they choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide them with services they require such as:

  • Information or ways the services provided to them could be improved
  • Research and develop our services
  • Gain an understanding of their information and communication needs in order for us to provide them with a better service

Personal information may be supplied to third party agencies from time to time. The organizations to which we disclose information include:

Outsource service providers who manage the services we provide to them including:

  • Marketing
  • Marketing research
  • Warranty
  • Service providers
  • Financial Institutes
  • Franchise Manufacturer / Supplier

Credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision, Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

However, if they do not wish to have this information passed on they may contact the Company Secretary or Administration Manager, who are the Privacy Officers, and a "No Mail" flag will apply.

Markwell’s Auto Group takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information the customer provides. We recommend that they let us know if there are any errors in their personal information and keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as their name and address.

All information no longer required is de-identified or destroyed.

Individuals may have access to their own personal information on request to the Company Secretary or Administration Manager, at Cnr Seventh Street and Etiwanda Avenue, Mildura or phone 03 5021 2999.

New Cars

Take a look at our range of new vehicles

Search New Cars

Mazda Service

Quality servicing with only genuine parts

Book A Service

Contact Us

We're here to answer any enquiries you may have

Send A Message